Congratulations

Congratulations to:

Alma Mikulinsky for taking up a two year post doc as a member of the Society of Scholars in the Humanities at the University of Hong Kong.

Nina Kurtovic for defending her doctorial dissertation "Communist Stardom in the Cold War: Josip Broz Tito in Western and Yugoslav Photography, 1943-1980" in June 2010.   Elizabeth Legge, supervisor.

Rebekah Carson for defending her doctorial dissertation "Andrea Riccio's Della Torre Tomb Monument: Humanism and Antiquarianism in Padua and Verona" in December 2009.   Alexander Nagel, supervisor.

Alexandra Hoare for defending her doctorial dissertation "Salvator Rosa as "Amico vero": the Role of Friendship in the making of a Free Artist" in January 2010.  Philip Sohm, supervisor.

Heather Diack for defending her doctorial dissertation " The benefit of the Doubt: Regarding the Photographic Conditions of Conceptual Art, 1966-1973" in April 2010.  Louis Kaplan, supervisor.

Irmgard Emmelhainz
for defending her doctoral dissertation “Before Our Eyes: les mots, non les choses: Jean-Luc Godard's ICI ET AILLEURS (1970-74) and NOTRE MUSIQUE (2004)” in April.  She will convocate in June.  J. Ricco, supervisor.

Sarah Stanners for defending her doctoral dissertation “Going British and Being Modern in the Visual Art Systems of Canada, 1906-1976” in July.  M. Cheetham, supervisor.

Sarah Guérin for defending her doctoral dissertation “‘Tears of Compunction’:  French Gothic Ivories in Devotional Practice” in July.  A. Cohen, supervisor.

Sarah Guérin for receiving a Mellon Postdoctoral Fellowship at Columbia University.

Sarah Stanners for receiving a SSHRC Postdoctoral Fellowship at UBC.

Betsy Purvis for receiving a Samuel H. Kress Travel Grant to support her dissertation research in Italy.

Flora Ward for receiving a Fulbright Full Grant to support her dissertation research in Spain.

Elena Napolitano for receiving funding from the Council of American Overseas Research Centers and the Centre for the Study of France and the Francophone World to support her dissertation research in Paris and Rome.

Karine Tsoumis for receiving the Joseph Frieberg award to support her dissertation research at the Hermitage in St. Petersburg.

Julie Boivin for receiving a Collections Research Fellowship to support her dissertation research at the Canadian Centre for Architecture in Montréal.


Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS) winners:

Nina Amstutz, Miriam Aronowicz, Robert Couzin, Rebecca Diederichs, Jackie Ford, Sarah Richardson, Flora Ward


Social Science and Humanities Research Council of Canada (SSHRC) winners:

Miriam Aronowitz, Tara Bissett, Sarah Richardson
(CGS)


The following students have been admitted to candidacy (ABD):

Miriam Aronowicz, "The International Artists’ Workshop: Contemporary Art and Transnational Production" (E. Harney, supervisor)

Julie Boivin,
"Horrid Beauty: Rococo Ornament and Contemporary Visual Culture" (M. Cheetham, supervisor)

Jackie Ford,
"Doing things with (English) Words: The Arts Race -Conceptual Art in Britain vs American Hegemony 1965-1979" (E. Legge, supervisor)

Monica Guu,
"Polyphonic Texts: Tracking the Meanings of Art Deco in Shanghai, 1923–1937" (J. Purtle, supervisor)

Guita Lamsechi,
“Beyond the Frame, Images of Vegetal Nature Across the Arts in Northern Renaissance Europe.”  (M. Kavaler, supervisor)

Dana Katz
, “A Changing Mosaic:  Multicultural Exchange in the Norman Palaces of Twelfth-Century Sicily” (J. Caskey, supervisor)

Rose Logie, “Affect and Artifice in the Art of the Eighteenth-Century French Private Sphere” (P. Sohm, supervisor)

John McQuillen, “In Manuscript and Print:  The Fifteenth-Century Library of Scheyern Abbey” (A. Cohen, supervisor)

Elizabeth Parke, "Mapping the Urban: Art and Visual Culture in Beijing (1900-2008)", J. Purtle, supervisor)

Sarah Richardson
, “The Golden House of Many Coloured Paintings:  Opulence, Cosmopolitanism, and Authority in the Building of Zhwalu” (J. Purtle, supervisor)

Adam Stead, “Decorating St. Kunibert:  Art, Patronage, and Institutional Identities in Thirteenth-Century Cologne” (A. Cohen, supervisor)

Linda Stone, “The Devil’s Women:  Witches in Early Modern Art” (M. Kavaler, supervisor)

Tianna Uchacz, “Dialogue and Dialect in Netherlandish History Painting, ca. 1540-1580” (M. Kavaler, supervisor)


June2009 Graduates of the M.A. in Art History:

Sandy Bonanno, Paul Byron, Sheena Ellison, Kimberly Grange, Tyler Kowalchuk, Yvonne Li, Alexandra Makos, Maeve Reed, Marie-Agathe Simonetti, Marie Small, Anita Sott


June 2010 Graduates of the Master of Visual Studies Program:

Kathleen Boetto, Rebecca Diederichs, Arlan Londono, Bogdan Luca, Jennifer Rudder, Shauna Thompson


June 2010 Graduates of the MA in Art History:

Eliza Billes, Julia Douglas, Danielle Forrest, Alexandra Gregg, Natalie Hume, Kate Jackson, Heeyoung Lim, Renee Masserello, Diana Merta-Lizano, Denise Reso, Natalie Smith, Janice Tsui